Overview and Scope of Policy

This privacy policy explains how Oldfields Holdings Limited or its parent, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and affiliated companies (collectively “Oldfields Group”, “Oldfields”, “we” or “us” or “our”) collects and uses the personal information and data (“Personal Data”) of our website visitors, customers and suppliers that are involved in a transaction or potential transaction with Oldfields Group.

You must read this privacy policy before you provide us with any personal information or using the Website. By providing us with your personal information and using the Website, you are expressly confirming your agreement to the policies and procedures described in this privacy policy.
It also outlines your rights in relation to your personal information, the cookies we may use on our Website and how you can contact us. Oldfields is committed to managing your personal information openly and transparently and to keeping your personal information safe. We will take all necessary measures to fulfil this commitment, including to:

  • comply with processes and procedures to manage your personal information and to protect your privacy and to comply with the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 ("Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”)
  • only collect personal information from you that we need in order to offer you our services and customer experience;
  • tell you how we might use your Personal Information and Data;
  • let you know if we need to disclose your personal information to anyone else (including anyone overseas) and if so, in what circumstances this might occur;
  • keep your personal information secure;
  • make sure your personal information is accurate and to properly dispose of any personal information which is no longer required by us; and
  • ensure that, where appropriate, you can either request access or correct your personal information.


Definitions 

“Personal Data” means data that personally identifies, or may be used to personally identify, a person, whether directly or indirectly in combination with other data.

“Personal Information” has the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth)

“Customer” means a prospective, current, or former customer of Oldfields Group

“Supplier” means a prospective, current or former freight or logistics provider, service provider, consultant, manufacturer, technical and information technology service provider.

“Website” means a web page or other electronic media that is operated, maintained or owned by Oldfields.


Data Collected and Processed

Personal Data that we collect and process about our Customers may include your: 

  • name;
  • home address; 
  • email address
  • phone number;
  • social media address; 
  • payment details;
  • IP address; 
  • date of birth; and 
  • location data. 

If you are a customer or supplier, Personal Data that we hold about you may include the same information as above, together with your transaction history, delivery addresses/preferences, language, gender, date of birth and other related information. We may also process your function/job title within the company, your work email address and your company’s name, address, GST/VAT and/or company registration number. 

In order to improve the services or products we offer to customers; we may also obtain additional relevant personal information about you. This can be public information, e.g. official publications, social media platforms, or information which we obtain via third parties and that we solely use for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. 

It would be rare for us to need to collect all of the above information from you however the information we will require will depend on the specific produce or services that we are providing to you. We will only collect personal information from you that we reasonably require to satisfactorily deliver the products and services that you require from us.

The Act places restrictions on us collecting sensitive information about you (including race, sexual preference, religion etc)

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we store is accurate, complete, secure and updated. 


Purpose of Data Processing 

We store and process Personal Information / Data for the purpose of providing effective and relevant products and services to our customers. Example Purposes may include: 

  • if you are a customer or a supplier, to carry out our contract or services to you; 
  • to assess and respond to an inquiry or complaint you may make;
  • to conduct investigations of suspicious, fraudulent or harmful activity;
  • to conduct research about the use and effectiveness of our website;
  • for our internal administrative purposes, including training our staff, conducting internal audits or transferring assets as part of a sale, purchase or investment in the business; and
  • for market research purposes;
  • to contact you in relation to an event, special offer or product that may be of interest;
  • to assist us to operate our business and to improve our services and products, including staff training, accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development, new product development, new services, planning, research and statistical analysis; and
  • to comply with our regulatory and legal obligations.

There is no obligation for you to provide us with any of your personal information or data but if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you the goods, services or information that you require. 

Usually, the main reason that we will need to collect your personal information will be relating to a product or service that we are providing to you (or are about to provide to you) and for contacting you in relation to those services. Our main services include the sale, rental and delivery of hardware tools and scaffolding equipment; providing an online forum for relevant product and service reviews and market feedback; providing information and responding to queries in relation to our goods and services; facilitating competitions; facilitating online enquiries; coordinating the provision of third-party storage and collection of online derived orders (“Click & Collect”); processing of warranties and refunds/exchanges.

By agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy by using our website or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have consented to the use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent or where we do use your information for another purpose, it will either be for a purpose which we believe is related to the purpose for which you first provided us with the information or for a purpose which you would reasonably expect.

We may also provide your personal information to third parties only for the above Purposes.

Other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy or in any notice provided to you at the time of collecting your personal information, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure necessary under the law applicable.

 

Collecting and disclosing personal information about other parties

Wherever possible, we will collect personal information directly from the relevant individual to whom that information relates or who accesses our website.

You represent and warrant to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person or entity:
(a) you are authorised to provide that information to us;
(b) you have obtained the express consent of the individual or legal entity to disclose their personal information to us for its relevant use, including for use in our business and to provide our products and services;
(c) you have complied with the APPs in collecting that personal information, including by making all relevant notifications required under APP 5; and
(d) you have informed that person about the contents of this privacy policy including who we are, how we use and disclose personal information, and that they can gain access to, and correct, that information.


How do we Use or Disclose your Personal Information?

We may Use or Disclose your personal information for the Purposes and Usages for which it was collected (or for a related purpose) including but not limited to:

  • to set up and activate your account or subscription with Oldfields;
  • to consider your request or order for a product or service;
  • to enable us to provide a product or a service to you;
  • to coordinate delivery of your goods (including to our third party retailer stores for collection);
  • to relevant third parties to undertake fraud checks;
  • to facilitate and process payments for our products and services;
  • to carry out or respond to your queries or requests about our products and services;
  • to provide information to you that you have requested;
  • to facilitate online chat and customer support;
  • to any third party credit or payment provider to facilitate the provision of credit or payments to/from you as required;
  • to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand your needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you;
  • to any third party suppliers of our goods or services, including third party application owners or licensors;
  • for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
  • to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
  • to perform administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training and collecting debts);
  • to facilitate product reviews and to seek your feedback in relation to particular products, customer satisfaction and our relationship with you and to manage any customer complaints;
  • to facilitate your entry into special competitions/offers run through the Website;
  • for use in our direct marketing of products and services that we think might be of interest to you, including to add to a stored database compiled by us for this sole purpose;
  • to Oldfields Holdings Limited ACN 000307988 ("Oldfields Holdings"), subsidiaries of Oldfields Holdings and third-party retailer clients of Oldfields ("Recipient Parties") for the direct marketing by those Recipient Parties of relevant promotions, products and services offered by those Recipient Parties;
  • to selected third-party service providers, for use in direct marketing of promotions, products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service that we provide to you;
  • to consider any concerns or complaints you may have; and
  • to better understand your preferences.

By agreeing to accept the terms and clauses of this Privacy Policy or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have consented to the use and disclosure of your personal information for the above purposes and usages.

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent or where we do use your information for another purpose, it will either be for a purpose which we believe is related to the purpose for which you first provided us with the information or for a purpose which you would reasonably expect.


Onward Transfers of Personal Data 

We use a limited number of known third-party providers (“Recipient Party”) to assist us in providing products and services to our customers for the Purposes outlined in this Policy. These third parties may access, process or store personal information and data in the course of providing these products and services. 

We may share your personal information with other companies that are related to Oldfields or with an authorized third-party Recipient Party. By agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you consent to your personal information being shared with related entities and with Recipient Parties.

The electronic data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia (including the United States of America, United Kingdom and Philippines). Your personal data may also be transferred between the Oldfields group of companies. In these circumstances we will, as required by applicable law, strive to ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate technical, organization, contractual or other means. 
We also deal with third party service providers who may assist us with a variety of functions including: logistics, mail and parcel delivery, security, insurance, professional advisory (including legal, accounting and auditing), research, banking, payment and credit card processing, credit arrangements, credit reporting, fraud checks, data storage, data processing, design, publishing and printing, order tracking, marketing, product reviews, competitions, responding to customer queries and complaints or technology services.

We will only transfer Personal Information to significant and reputable global cloud service and data storage providers who need the information to provide necessary services to or perform technology activities on our behalf. 

Accordingly, there are circumstances where we may need to disclose, or are compelled to disclose, your personal data to other third parties. This will only take place in accordance with the applicable law and for the exclusive purposes listed in this privacy policy. These scenarios include disclosure: 

  • to our outsourced service providers or suppliers to facilitate the provision of our goods and services. For example, the disclosure to our external data storage center provider for the safe keeping of your personal data; or
  • to a distributor or retailer for the delivery and collection of our products and services;
  • to third party service providers and consultants in order to protect the security or integrity of our business, including our databases and systems and for business continuity reasons;
  • to legal advisors who may need to manage or litigate a claim;
  • to another legal entity, on a temporary or permanent basis, for the purposes of a joint venture with Oldfields;
  • collaboration, financing, sale, merger, reorganization, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event. In the case of a merger or sale, your personal data may be transferred to a successor company; 
  • to public authorities or law enforcement where we are required to do so; and
  • to any other third party where you have provided your consent accordingly. 

Under these circumstances, those third parties shall be instructed to safeguard your personal information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied and we will make all reasonable enquiries to try to ensure that this is the case.

Wherever possible, we will limit or redact the information provided to independent third parties to that information required for those third parties to properly perform their functions (including but limited to redacting any Personal Information).

Further, we will notify the third parties of their obligation to comply with the APPs (or equivalent standards).

To discuss the safeguards we have put in place for the transfer of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided in the “Contact” section below. 


Will we disclose your personal information to anyone overseas?

There may be necessary circumstances where we need to disclose personal information that we hold about you to a third party overseas ("Overseas Recipients"). This may occur, for example, where we or a key supplier have a database or server hosted outside Australia or where you are interacting with an application or electronic service which is based overseas.

Prior to us disclosing your personal information to an Overseas Recipient, we have an obligation under APP 8.1 to take reasonable steps to ensure that the Overseas Recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information, as well as an obligation under APP 6 to only disclose your personal information to an Overseas Recipient for the primary purpose for which that personal information was collected (unless an exception applies under APP 6) (the "Overseas Disclosure Obligations").

We will take all reasonable steps to satisfy our Overseas Disclosure Obligations.
The countries to which we are most likely to send your personal information include the United States of America, United Kingdom and Philippines. We take reasonable steps to ensure appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.


Use of Cookies

Oldfields may use electronic cookies and active components (such as JavaScript) to keep track of visitors’ preferences and optimise the design and convenience of its websites accordingly. Cookies typically anonymize and collate data from thousands of users.

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer. These files are used to determine whether your electronic device has previously communicated with our sites. By reading the cookie data we can design our websites make them easier for you to use (e.g. remember your preferences, your Oldfields account login, your shopping carts and more).

You can delete all cookies at any time via your browser. Please refer to the help functions in your browser for information. However, if you do delete cookies, some functions may no longer be available to use and may need to be re-entered.


Use of electronic chat applications

On some websites, we give you the opportunity to contact Oldfields by means of a chat feature. The chat conversation/history is not stored after the end of the chat by Oldfields but may be by the third-party provider of the application.


Use of Retargeting Tools

We use “retargeting” technology to optimise our online marketing campaigns and to design a more interesting promotional offer for you, tailored to your needs.

By using cookies, which store information about your interest in our products and services, and by analysing your usage patterns, we can provide you with personalised and interest-based advertising on the websites of our retargeting partners, such as Google AdWords. This is, however, done in abbreviated form so that you can’t be identified via retargeting.

If you do not want Oldfields and its retargeting partners to use the retargeting cookies in question, please follow the instructions on deleting cookies above or this guide https://us.norton.com/internetsecurity-privacy-how-to-clear-cookies.html 


Use of Conversion Tracking

We use conversion tracking to make our online products and services more relevant and to improve our product offering.

Within this analysis service our conversion tracking service providers such as Google AdWords place a cookie on your computer (“Conversion Cookie”), given that you reached our website via an ad of the particular service provider. Those Cookies expire after a reasonable period of time. If you visit specific websites of ours and the cookie has not yet expired, both Oldfields and the particular conversion tracking partner can see that someone clicked on the ad and because of that has been directed to our website. The information that is collected via the conversion cookie serves to create conversion statistics and to track the total number of users clicking on the particular ad and which have been directed to a website which has been provided with a conversion tracking tag. This is, however, done in anonymised form so that you cannot be identified via the conversion tracking. The cookies cannot be traced back via our website.

If you do not want Oldfields and its conversion tracking partners to use the conversion cookies in question, please follow the instructions on deleting Cookies.


Google Analytics

Some of our web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our websites. Google stores information across multiple countries. For further information see Google Data Centers and Google Locations. You can opt out of the collection of information via Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 


Use of Social Network Media Plug-ins

On some websites and mobile applications, Oldfields uses features known as social plug-ins for social networks such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Google+. Examples are buttons such as the “Facebook Like” button. These are for convenience only.

By clicking on a plug-in, you create the link to the social network and give your consent to the transmission of your data. When you click the relevant button, the appropriate information is transmitted directly from your browser to the social network concerned, where it is stored. If you want to put a stop to transmission, you need to deactivate the plug-in.

If you are logged into a social network, you should be aware it can also associate the visit with your account on that network. If you do not want the social network in question to link the data gathered during your visit with your stored membership details, you need to log out of the network in question before clicking the social plug-in button.

Please refer to the relevant social network’s data protection notice for information about the purpose and scope of the collection, further processing and use of data by the social network, as well as your associated rights and the options for protecting your privacy.


Use of Registration Services

We give you the option of registering on our websites and mobile applications by using their existing social logins such as Facebook Connect.

In order to register, you will be directed to the relevant social network service’s site, where you can sign up using your locally held data. Consequently, your account on the network in question will be linked to our service. When the link is established, given your consent, the information in your public profile held on that network, your e-mail address and the identification tags of your social network-friends will be transmitted to us by the relevant social network service via an Application Programming Interface (API).

Conversely, the social network service used for registration receives your login status, browser information and your Internet Protocol (IP) address, if you declare your consent to this when you visit our website.

If you do not want data to be transmitted between us and the social network services, you should use our own registration services to sign up, instead of those on the social networks.


Links to other websites

Our Websites may contain links to other websites which are owned or operated by other parties. These linked websites are not under Oldfields’ control, and we are not responsible for the operation, availability, accuracy or contents of any linked website or any link contained in a linked website. We provide these links to you for convenience only and the inclusion of any link on our website does not imply our endorsement of the linked website. 

Consider that access linked websites at your own risk. Subject to any non-excludable rights under Australian law, Oldfields disclaims any warranties, express and implied, as to the accuracy, value, legality or otherwise of any materials or information contained on linked websites. should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

We reserve the right to prevent third parties from linking to this website. Should you become aware of any inappropriate links, please contact us immediately. 


Protecting your identity

Wherever it is practicable, we will provide you with the option not to identify yourself when communicating with us. Alternatively, you may elect to use a pseudonym where practical to protect your identity should you wish (without violating any applicable laws in respect of payments, refunds or warranty claims).


Right to Access, Change Or Delete Personal Data 

Data protection law provides individuals with certain rights, including the right to: access, rectify, withdraw consent, erase, restrict, transport, and object to the processing of, their personal information. 

Some international users (including those whose personal data is within the scope of this Privacy Shield certification) have certain legal rights to access certain personal data we hold about them and to obtain its correction, amendment or deletion. 


Right to rectification

You may request that we rectify any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete personal information. If we disagree and believe the information to be accurate and complete, we will advise you and include a notation on the record that you dispute the information’s accuracy. Requests for corrections or supplements to all other personal information can be done; contact us using the contact details in the “Contact” section below. We will respond to your request to correct or supplement your personal information within a reasonable time period and, in any event, within any time period specified in relevant laws. 


Right to withdraw consent

You may, as permitted by law, withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your previous consent. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to benefit from certain service and warranty features for which the processing of your personal information is essential. 

Right to erasure or restriction. You may request that we erase or restrict your personal information and we will comply unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so.


How do we store your personal information?

We have implemented appropriate processes and techniques (including physical security such as locks and security systems and computer and network security, including firewalls and passwords) to protect personal information from loss, misuse and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In addition, access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

We and our third party service providers take all necessary steps to destroy your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the total security of any information you send to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially particular to information sent to us via SMS, email or chat applications as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.


Maintaining your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that:

(a) the information that we collect about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collection;
(b) when we use your personal information, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete and accurate at the time of use; and
(c) if we disclose your personal information, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete and accurate at the time of disclosure.


How can you access your personal information?

Usually we will be able to provide you with access to your personal information upon receipt of your written request, either by email or post to our Contact details at the end of this document. You may be required to submit a proof of your identity.

There are some limited circumstances in which we may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information when requested. Such circumstances might include where access would pose a threat to the life, health or safety of another person or where such access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others.

Where you request access to your personal information, we will respond to any such request within a reasonable period after the request is made and if possible, we will provide you with access to your information in the manner requested by you, if specified. In any event, we will take all reasonable steps to give you access to your information.

If we deny you access to your personal information for any reason, or if we are unable to provide you with access to your information in the manner requested by you, then we will provide you with a written notice confirming:
(a) the reason for such refusal; and
(b) the procedure to complain about the refusal.


Express consent to collection, storage, use and disclosure

In addition to the other consents provided by you above, by agreeing to purchase goods and services, by accepting the terms of this privacy policy, or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have expressly consented to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information for each of the purposes and to all of the parties outlined in this privacy policy.


What if you want to make a complaint about some aspect of our privacy procedures?

We are committed to maintaining and protecting your privacy but it is possible that in limited circumstances, mistakes might be made. If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled then you are entitled to make a complaint. If you would like to lodge a complaint, please contact us through our Privacy Compliance Officer, whose details are set out below.

Privacy Officer
Oldfields Holdings Limited
Postal address: 8 Farrow Road, Campbelltown NSW 2560 Australia
E-mail address: privacy@oldfields.com.au 
If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will do our best to remedy your concerns as quickly as possible, including by acknowledging receipt of your complaint within 5 working days and trying to resolve the complaint within 10 working days. Where this is not possible, we will contact you within this period to let you know an anticipated time frame within which your complaint will be resolved.
If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may approach an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC") to have the complaint heard and determined. 


How can you contact us?

Please find below our contact details. Please do not hesitate to contact us in relation to any privacy-related concerns and we will use our best endeavours to address any such concerns thoroughly and in a timely manner.

Customer Service
Oldfields Holdings Limited
Postal address: 8 Farrow Road, Campbelltown NSW 2560 Australia
E-mail address: privacy@oldfields.com.au 
Please note that the Act contains certain exemptions which may permit us to use your personal information in a particular way if specific circumstances arise. Any such exemptions under the Act will take priority over this privacy policy to the extent of any inconsistency.


Changes to this Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and amend this privacy policy. We reserve the right to amend our privacy policy at any time.

Did you know Oldfields offers Click & Collect at over 150+ Paint Stores?

Click and collect orders are delivered to Brisbane, Sydney and Melbourne metro retailers by the next business day.

Where to buy
  • Every painter uses a brush, but the professionals use Oldfields!

    Everything from Filling Blades, Roller Covers, Buckets to Brushes. Oldfields raises the bar for quality and excellence! The E4 Mark II filaments lay the paint on like silk! Every painter uses a brush, but the professionals use Oldfields!

    Zakk Lang-Malone, Gold Coast QLD

  • It is also amazing what a difference having the right tools means to the overall quality of finish.

    In March 2020 when my work hours suddenly reduced, I decided to utilise the time by painting our house interior after 17 years! We were very impressed with the range of products Oldfields offered to carry out the work with ease. It is also amazing what a difference having the right tools means to the overall quality of finish. I highly recommend Oldfields brushes, roller and cutting-in tools for any DIY project

    Karen, Helensburgh NSW

  • I’m a big fan of the oval cutters and how sharp a line they can give.

    I’ve been using Oldfield's brushes now for a while in my 21year career. I’m a big fan of the oval cutters and how sharp a line they can give. I’m also loving their new 15 mm rollers for ceilings, such a big nap to hold paint, but a fine stipple. Oldfields high quality gear that last for painters!

    Chris Warr, Ballarat VIC